Applying for a visa 

PLEASE NOTE: Applications must be received at least 20 business days prior to the trip. Appointments are not needed to apply for a visa. 

 

Please bring with you the following documentation: 

 

- Application Form, complete and signed;

 

- Valid passport (at least for the next 6 months of arriving Uruguay). The Consulate does not hold the passport;

 

- One passport-sized photograph;

 

- E-ticket or printed roundtrip ticket;

 

- A reference in Uruguay (person, corporation) or hotel reservation made under the traveling person’s name. If you are not spending the night in the country you don’t need to fill out that part;

 

When the visa is ready to be stamped, you need to visit the Consulate again with your passport and a US$ 42.00 money order. Indian citizens are exempted of this fee.

 

PLEASE DO NOT MAIL YOUR PASSPORT

Visa application - submit 20 business da[...]
Adobe Acrobat document [309.9 KB]

Días feriados

Durante el año 2017, el Consulado permanecerá cerrado los días:

 

Lunes 2 de enero

Lunes 16 de enero

Lunes 20 de febrero

Jueves 13 de abril

Viernes 14 de abril

Lunes 29 de mayo

Martes 4 de julio

Viernes 25 de agosto

Lunes 4 de setiembre

Lunes 9 de octubre

Viernes 10 de noviembre

Jueves 23 de noviembre

Viernes 24 de noviembre

Lunes 25 de diciembre

Print Print | Sitemap
© Consulado General del Uruguay